Program | Posters

Friday, October 24, 2014
Society for Fetal Urology Final Program
Society for Fetal Urology 2014 Program
Primary Obstructive Megaureter:
Surgical Options and Long-term Follow-up
7:30-8:00 am Registration and Check-in
8:00-8:05 am Welcome and Introduction
Luis H. Braga MD, MSc, PhD, Associate Professor Urology, McMaster Children Hospital, McMaster University, Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
8:05-8:30 am Tapered Ureteral Reimplantation for Primary Obstructive Megaureter: Intra or Extra-vesical Technique?
Pramod P. Reddy MD, Director, Division of Pediatric Urology, Professor, UC Department of Pediatrics, Cincinnati Children’s Hospital, Cincinnati, OH
8:30-8:55 am Endoscopic and Robotic Options for Management of Primary Obstructive Megaureter: Stenting vs Robotic Tapered Ureteral Reimplantation
Pasquale Casale MD, Chief of Pediatric Urology at New York-Presbyterian/Morgan Stanley Children's Hospital and Professor of Urology at Columbia University College of Physicians and Surgeons New York
8:55-9:25 am Refluxing Ureteral Reimplantation for Primary Obstructive Megaureter: A Temporary or Definitive solution?
Martin Kaefer MD, Indiana University School of Medicine, Indianapolis, IN.
9:25-9:50 am Primary Megaureter: Long-term Follow-up and Complications
Anthony A. Caldamone, MD, Professor in Surgery (Urology) and Pediatrics, Warren Alpert Medical School of Brown University, Providence, RI
9:50-10:05 am Coffee Break
10:05-10:30 am British Association of Pediatric Urologists (BAPS) Consensus on Management of the Primary Obstructive Megaureter
Marie-Klaire Farrugia MD, Chelsea and Westminster Hospital, London, UK
10:30-11:45 am Abstract Presentations: Antenatal Cases
11:45-12:00 pm SFU Business Meeting
12:00-1:00 pm Lunch on own

Society for Pediatric Urology Preliminary Program

Friday, October 24, 2014
Accreditation This activity has been planned and implemented by Ciné-Med and the Society for Pediatric Urology. Ciné-Med is accredited by the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education (ACCME), to provide continuing medical education for the health care team.

Ciné-Med designates this live activity for a maximum of 16.25 AMA PRA Category 1Credit(s)™. Physicians should only claim credit commensurate with the extent of their participation in the activity.

8:00am-6:00pm Registration
1:00pm Welcome and Introduction
Paul Austin, MD
Scientific Program Chair
1:15pm Scientific Session 1 - Perinatal Urology 1
Christopher Cooper, MD
Armando Lorenzo, MD
1:15pm 1. Fate of poorly functioning renal units managed by ureteral ligation: Longer follow up with reassuring clinical and sonographic assessment
Presenter: Paul Bowlin
1:20pm MP1. Impact of urinary tract infections during the first year of life on conservative management of primary non-refluxing megaureter, with prenatal diagnosis: a longitudinal observational study
Presenter: Dacia DiRenzo
1:22pm 2. Utility of whole exome sequencing in diagnosis of individuals with congenital anomalies of kidney and urinary tract
Presenter: Mir Reza Bekheirnia
1:27pm MP2. Teaching Society for Fetal Urology (SFU) Grading of Pediatric Hydronephrosis Is Significantly Improved by Utilizing Structured Online Learning: A Prospective Multi-Institutional and Multi-Specialty Trial
Presenter: Dennis Liu
1:29pm 3. Nadir creatinine in posterior urethral valves: How high is low enough?
Presenter: Robert Coleman
1:34pm 4. The Anti-Inflammatory Effect of Mesenchymal Stem Cells after Partial Bladder Outlet Obstruction
Presenter: Peter Metcalfe
1:39pm-1:50pm Q & A
1:50pm AAPU Lecture: "Update on the AAP UTI Guidelines ≤2 yo"
Kenneth Roberts
2:50pm Panel Discussion: Urology and Fetal Interventions
Chair: John Brock
Panelists:
  • John Brock - "Results of MOMS Trial and Ongoing Studies"
  • Antonio Macedo - "Brazilian Urological Update on In-utero Myelomeningocele Repairs "
  • Ruben Quintero - "In-utero Management of Fetal Urinary Obstruction with Special Attention on a Novel Shunt"
  • Douglass Clayton - "Fetal Intervention for PUV: Narrow Windows and Missed Opportunities"
3:35pm BREAK
3:50pm Scientific Session 2 - Perinatal Urology 2
Anthony Herndon
Eric Kurzrock
3:50pm 5. Vesicoureteral Reflux (VUR) Occuring at low Bladder Volume is an Independent Risk Factor for Febrile UTI
Presenter: Siobhan Alexander
3:55pm 6. Uroepithelial Thickening On Sonography After UTI Predicts High-Grade Vesicoureteral Reflux In Children Less Than 24 Months
Presenter: Zachary Gordon
4:00pm MP3. The Lower Pole Crossing Vessel in Pediatric Ureteropelvic Junction Obstruction: A Predictive Analysis
Presenter: Dana Weiss
4:02pm 7. Treatment of contralateral Hydrocele in neonatal testicular torsion: Is less more?
Presenter: Martin Kaefer
4:07pm 8. Pre-Versus Post-natal diagnosis of bladder exsorophy: a 19-year single institution experience
Presenter: Joseph Borer
4:12pm-4:25pm Q&A
4:25pm Scientific Session 3 - LUT Dysfunction/Enuresis
Lane Palmer
Ubirajara Barroso
4:25pm 9. Parasomnia as pathophysiological mechanismin a subgroup of nocturnal enuresis
Presenter: Sebastian Schulz-Juergensen
4:30pm MP4. Association between asthma with primary nocturnal enuresis in children
Presenter: Victor Paschoalin
4:32pm 10. A systematic review to identify and assess parent-proxy and child self-reported questionnaires for pediatric urinary incontinence
Presenter: Anthony Schaeffer
4:37pm MP5. Self-Cathing Experience Journal: Enhancing the Patient and Family Experience in Clean Intermittent Catheterization (CIC)
Presenter: Stuart B. Bauer
4:39pm MP6. The talking toilet, a computerized biofeedback instrument for children with dysfunctional voiding
Presenter: Keetje de Mooij
4:41pm 11. Diagnosis of constipation does not correlate with trans-abdominal ultrasound of rectal distention
Presenter: Matthew D. Mason
4:46pm MP7. Daily enema regimen is superior to traditional therapies for non-neurogenic pediatric incontinence
Presenter: Steve J. Hodges
4:48pm 12. A Pelvic Floor Biofeedback Prototype Using Low-Cost Mobile Technology
Presenter: Jeremy Wiygul
4:53pm 13. Sacral Neuromodulation for Refractory Pediatric Voiding Dysfunction: Preliminary Results from a Standardized Protocol
Presenter: Megan Schober
4:58pm 14. Prospective Evaluation of Urodynamic Findings Associated with Success of Sacral Nerve Modulation in Children
Presenter: Matthew Mason
5:03pm MP8. Pilot Study of Home-Based EMG Biofeedback for Dysfunctional Voiding in Children
Presenter: Israel P. Nosnik
5:05pm MP9. Is pelvic floor laxity a cause for daytime urinary incontinence in young girls?
Presenter: Evalynn Vasquez
5:07pm MP10. A comparison of uroflows in boys following primary distal tip, proximal tip and proximal 2-stage graft repairs
Presenter: Gwen M. Grimsby
5:09pm-5:30pm Q&A
5:30pm-7:00pm Welcome Reception - Exhibit Hall
 
Saturday, October 25, 2014
6:30am-6:00pm Registration
7:00am-8:00am Breakfast-Exhibit Hall
8:00am Scientific Session 4 - Endourology & Minimally invasive Surgery
Israel Franco
Craig Peters
8:00am 15. Robotic Versus Open Pediatric Ureteral Reimplantation - Costs and Complications from a National Sample
Presenter: Michael Kurtz
8:05am 16. A Comparison of Complications of Robotic Assisted Laparoscopic versus Open Appendicovesicstomy in Children
Presenter: Gwen Grimsby
8:10am 17. How to decide which infant can have robotic surgery? Just do the math.
Presenter: Julia Finkelstein
8:15am MP11. Is peri-operative urethral catheter drainage enough? The case for stentless pediatric robotic pyeloplasty
Presenter: Mark Silva
8:17am 18. Stone disease in obese children resembles the adult population based on a national multi-institutional cooperative assessment of 24-hour urine parameters
Presenter: Gina Cambareri
8:22am 19. A novel nomogram for prediction of outcome of pediatric shock-wave lithotripsy
Presenter: Sedar Tekgul
8:27am MP12. Pediatric calyceal diverticulum treatment: our experience with endoscopic and laparoscopic approaches
Presenter: Christopher Long
8:29am-8:40am Q&A
8:40am Panel Discussion: Congenital Urologic Conditions: Transitions and Special Considerations for the Aging Child
Chair: Rosali Misseri
Panelist: Moneer Hanna; Dan Wood; Doug Husmann
9:25am AAP Latimer Lecture
"The role of antibiotic prophylaxis with VUR - Results of the RIVUR Trial"
Saul Greenfield
10:25am BREAK
10:40am Scientific Session 5 - Clinical Prize Finalists
Julian Wan
Andrew MacNeily
10:40am 20. Does channel type and stomal location affect long-term outcomes of catheterizable continent urinary channels?
Presenter: Konrad Szymanski
10:46am 21. The Impact of the State of Hydration on the Degree of Hydronephrosis inChildren: Towards a Uniform Standard of Ultrasonographic Assessment
Presenter: Joseph Gleason
10:52am 22. Prospective Pilot Study of Mirabegron in Pediatric Patients with Overactive Bladder
Presenter: Anne-Sophie Blais
10:58am 23. Barriers to Use of Semen Analysis in the Adolescent Varicocele: Survey of Patient, Parental, and Practitioner Attitudes
Presenter: Lane Palmer
11:04am 24. Predictive value of specific ultrasound findings for vesicoureteral reflux on voiding cystourethrogram
Presenter: Caleb Nelson
11:10am 25. Time to resolution of prenatal urinary tract dilation according to the severity of renal pelvis APD and SFU criteria: a prospective study
Presenter: Luis Braga
11:16am 26. The double zipper theory of male anterior urethra development visualized in three dimensions by optical projection tomography
Presenter: Yi Li
11:22am MP13. Posterior urethral valves: metabolic consequences in a cohort of patients
Presenter: Osama Sarhan
11:24am-11:40am Q&A
11:40am AAP Urology Medal Ceremony
Tribute to Medalist: presented by Dr. Edward Reda
Recipient of the 2014 Urology Medal: Dr. Selwyn Levitt
12:10pm Lunch On Own
1:20pm Scientific Session 6 - Testis & Varicocele
Julia Barthold
David Diamond
1:20pm 27. Laparoscopic orchidopexy with or without preservation of cremasteric vessels: can we reduce atrophy rates?
Presenter: Luis Braga
1:25pm MP14. Effects on normalized testicular atrophy index (tain) in cryptorchid infants treated with GnRHa pre and post-operative VS surgery alone
Presenter: Claudio Spinelli
1:27pm 28. Clinical Effectiveness of Orchidometry in Boys with Varicocele
Presenter: Michael Kurtz
1:32pm MP15. Practice Patterns in the Surgical Approach for Adolescent Varicocelectomy
Presenter: Miriam Harel
1:34pm MP16. Multicenter analysis of percutaneous embolization, laparoscopic and open varicocelectomy for adolescent patients
Presenter: Robert Lurvey
1:36pm-1:45pm Q&A
1:45pm SPU Lecture
"Sex and the Animals"
Ron Magill
2:45pm Scientific Session 7 - Genital Reconstruction
Mark Zaontz
Doug Coplen
2:45pm 29. Long-term outcomes of the Kropp and Salle urethral lengthening bladder neck reconstruction procedures
Presenter: Konrad Szymanski
2:50pm 30. Attainment of volitional voiding - 15 years of the Kelly operation
Presenter: Peter Cuckow
2:55pm 31. Female primary epispadias : Radical soft tissue mobilization (Kelly procedure) or perineal urethroplasty ?
Presenter: Marc-David Leclair
3:00pm MP17. Successful pregnancy in patients with Epispadias-Exstrophy Complex
Presenter: Geolani Dy
3:02pm MP18. Intraoperative MRI-Guided Navigation of the Pelvic Floor During Classic Bladder Exstrophy Closure - A Preliminary Report
Presenter: Heather Di Carlo
3:04pm 32. Can we create a neopsphincter by crossing the rectus abdominis over a catheterizable channel? An urodynamic assessment
Presenter: Átila Rondon
3:09pm 33. Hypospadias severity correlates directly with the use of agricultural herbicides and pesticides
Presenter: Martin Kaefer
3:14pm 34. Management of Proximal Hypospadias with 2-Stage Repair: 20 Year Experience
Presenter: Erin McNamara
3:19pm 35. Recalcitrant Urethral Strictures Following Hypospadias Repair : Presentation, Complications and Management at Time of Referral to a Transitional Urologist
Presenter: Douglas Husmann
3:24pm MP19. Histologic Properties of Autologous Buccal Mucosal Vaginoplasty
Presenter: Gwen Grimsby
3:26pm-3:45pm Q&A
3:45pm BREAK
4:00pm Scientific Session 8 - Basic Research Finalists
Richard Lee
Hsi-Yang Wu
4:00pm 36. Post-stress cyclosporine reduces social stress induced voiding dysfunction
Presenter: Dana Weiss
4:06pm 37. Chronic Social Defeat, But Not Restraint Stress, Alters Bladder Function in Mice
Presenter: Elizabeth Mann
4:12pm 38. Effect of Postnatal exposure to Bisphenol A and Diethylstilbestrol in inducing malformation of the external genitalia of male mice
Presenter: Sisir Botta
4:18pm 39. Antitumor activity of a novel s1p2 antagonist, ab1, in neuroblastoma
Presenter: Fernando Ferrer
4:24pm 40. Interferon-γ (IFN-γ) inhibition of human keratinocyte migration in vitro and pediatric-foreskin Langerhans Cell polarization of T-cells away from IFN-γ may influence wound healing
Presenter: Diane Felsen
4:30pm 41. Developmental Context has a Significant Impact on Disease Progression in the Obstructed Kidney and Potential Treatment Strategies
Presenter: Julio Geminiani
4:36pm-4:45pm Q&A
4:45pm Panel Discussion: Action Items in Spina Bifida Management: Today’s Babies, Tomorrow’s Adults
Chair: Elizabeth Yerkes
Panelists:
  • John Wiener, M.D., Duke University: “National Organized Efforts to Improve Spina Bifida Care in the US”
  • David Joseph, M.D., University of Alabama-Birmingham: “Alternatives to Traditional Management: Where are we in 2014?”
  • Konrad Szymanski, M.D., Indiana University: “Quality of Life Tools: are we there yet?”
5:45pm AAP Annual Business Meeting - AAP Members Only
6:00pm-7:30pm Gala Reception- Exhibit Hall
 
Sunday, October 26, 2014
7:00am Breakfast
7:00am Update on SPU Quality Initiative
Presenter: Barry Kogan
8:00am Scientific Session 9 - Neurogenic Bladder & Transitional Care
Stuart Bauer
Luis Guerra
8:00am 42. Renal function may continue to deteriorate with long-term follow-up after gastrocystoplasty
Presenter: Tim Large
8:05am MP20. Urologic follow-up in adult spina bifida patients
Presenter: Jon Duplisea
8:07am 43. Kidney Transplants and Neuropathic Bladder: Latest news from the last 20 years
Presenter: Abigail Jones
8:12am MP21. Chronic Kidney Disease Stage Progression in patients undergoing repair of persistent cloaca
Presenter: William DeFoor
8:14am 44. Upper Extremity Tendon Transfer with Secondary Mitrofanoff and Malone Procedure: A Pathway to Independence in the High Spinal Cord Injured Patient
Presenter: Gregory Dean
8:19am MP22. 30-Day Morbidity After Augmentation Enterocystoplasty and Appendicovesicostomy: A NSQIPP Analysis
Presenter: Erin McNamara
8:21am MP23. Anti-Inflammatory Self Assembling Nanomolecules Enhance Bladder Regeneration
Presenter: Edward Diaz
8:23am-8:32am Q&A
8:32am Prize Presentation: Best Clinical and Basic Science Research Papers
8:37am Scientific Session 10 - Tumors, Transplantation & Stones
Eugene Minevich
Fernando Ferrer
8:37am 45. Presentation and Outcomes of Renal Cell Carcinoma (RCC) in Children, Adolescents and Young Adults: a National Cancer Database Study
Presenter: Ardavan Akhavan
8:42am 46. Pathologic Risk Factors In Pediatric And Adolescent Patients With Stage I Testicular Stromal Tumors
Presenter: Kyle Rove
8:47am MP24. Evaluation of urinary tract stone chemical composition in vivo using dual-energy computerized tomography (CT)
Presenter: Dmitry Shakhnovskiy
8:49am MP25. Spontaneous Pyelonephritis and Struvite Urolithiasis in the Megabladder Mouse Model
Presenter: Ahmad Mohamed
8:51am 47. Prospective Evaluation of Urinary Metabolic Indices in Severely Obese Adolescents after Weight Loss Surgery
Presenter: William DeFoor
8:56am MP26. Cystinuric Renal Stones Linked to Fibrosis: Proteomics Based Evidence
Presenter: Larisa Kovacevic
8:58am 48. A National Multi-Institutional Cooperative on Urolithiasis in Children: Age is a significant predictor of urine abnormalities
Presenter: Gina Cambareri
9:03am - 9:15am Q&A
9:15am Panel Discussion: Care Delivery and Research Questions for DSD
Chair: Amy Wisniewski
Panelists:
  • Dix Poppas - "Building a comprehensive care center for CAH"
  • Earl Cheng - "Pros and cons of offering a DSD clinic in conjunction with a gender dysphoria clinic"
  • Larry Baskin - "Endocrine disrupting chemicals and hypospadias"
  • Pramod Reddy - "Feasibility of fetal interventions and ethical concerns for DSD"
10:15am BREAK
10:30am Scientific Session 11 - UTI & LUT function
Stephane Bolduc
Serdar Tekgul
10:30am 49. Harnessing Invariant Natural Killer T Cells as Novel Therapeutics for Urinary Tract Infections
Presenter: Michael Hsieh
10:35am MP27. Modulation of vascular permeability by Sphingosine kinase 2 in a mouse model of renal injury
Presenter: Fernando Ferrer
10:37am 50. Back to the future: Urethral over-dilatation in girls for refractory lower urinary tract dysfunction is effective by objective parameters
Presenter: Artan Koni
10:42am 51. Number of sessions of parasacral TENS to complete resolution of overactive bladder in children. Does it matter?
Presenter: Ubirajara Barroso
10:47am 52. Study for the Effects of Blocking Hypoxia Inducible Factors in the Pathogenesis Following Partial Bladder Outlet Obstruction
Presenter: Nao Iguchi
10:52am MP28. Mucosal inflammation rapidly alters urothelial keratin 6 and 14 expression promoting a skin-like phenotype
Presenter: Christina Ching
10:54am-11:05am Q&A
11:05am Scientific Session 12 - Socioeconomic & Public Health
Robert Defoor
Vjaya Vemulakonda
11:05am 53. Hospital surgical volume and associated post-operative complications of pediatric urologic surgery in the United States
Presenter: HsinHsiao Wang
11:10am 54. BMI and Pediatric Urologic Surgical Complications: Results from Pediatric NSQIP
Presenter: Michael Kurtz
11:15am MP29. National Practice Patterns and Outcomes of Pediatric PartialNephrectomy: Comparison Between Urology and General Surgery
Presenter: Kristina Suson
11:17am 55. Multi Institutional VCUG Height Comparison Study
Presenter: Mohammad Ramadan
11:22am MP30. Hospital Admissions for Initial Febrile Urinary Tract Infection in the Era of Revised American Academy of Pediatrics UTI Guidelines: Do Patient Demographics Matter?
Presenter: Angela Arlen
11:24am 56. Optimizing Value Utilizing Toyota Kata Methodology in a Multidisciplinary Clinic
Presenter: Paul Merguerian
11:29am MP31. A Standardized Web-based Operating Room Module for Urological Procedures Improves Efficiency, Reduces Cost as a Platform for Continuous Process Improvement: A Pilot Study
Presenter: Paul Merguerian
11:31am-11:45am Q&A
11:45am Video Session
Stephen Canon
Gino Vricella
11:45am V1. Robot-Assisted Laparoscopic Periureteral Diverticulectomy and Bilateral Ureteral Reimplantation
Presenter: Angela Arlen
11:50am V2. A Robotic-Assisted Laparoscopic Approach for Distal Ureteral Surgery in Children
Presenter: Rebecca Zee
11:55am V3. Carbon dioxide laser for detrusor tunnel creation in robot assisted laparoscopic extravesical reimplant
Presenter: Edward Diaz
12:00pm V4. Robotic Partial Nephrectomy for an Endophytic Mass in an Adolescent Male
Presenter: Laura Giusto
12:05pm V5. Robotic Appendicovesicostomy Revision
Presenter: Shuvro De
12:10pm V6. Robotic Partial Nephrectomy for Cystic Partially Differentiated Nephroblastoma
Presenter: Amanda Saltzman
12:15pm V7. Retroperitoneoscopic assisted single-site pyeloplasty with EZ access in children
Presenter: Yuichiro Yamazaki
12:20pm V8. Renal vein injury during Robotic Assisted Lap Pyeloplasty in a toddler and its management
Presenter: V. Sripathi
12:25pm V9. Trocar-less laparoscopic inguinal hernia repair in females
Presenter: Paul Bowlin
12:30pm V10. Total urogenital mobilization: a step-by-step illustration of the technique
Presenter: Antonio Macedo
12:35pm-12:45pm Q&A
12:45pm Conference Concludes
© 2017 The Society for Pediatric Urology. All Rights Reserved.
Read Privacy Policy.